International Students

Xian Yun Academy of the Arts CA welcomes students with artistic promise from outside the United States. An audition is normally required of all students who apply, including those applying from abroad. However, with prior approval from the Academy for special situations, international applicants may send samples of their art work or videotapes of their performances in lieu of an audition.

Transcripts and pertinent medical records must be translated into English before submission. Other information, such as English as Second Language (ESL) test scores, that may be helpful in determining the grade and academic course level placement at Xian Yun CA, should also be included.

Upon arrival, all students whose native language is not English are given a test to assess their fluency for placement into the ESL Program. ESL students are tested each year and placed in the appropriate level until they test out of ESL and can take regular courses with native English-speaking students.

 

Applying as an International Student

When an international applicant is accepted by Xian Yun CA and is issued an I-20, the student must visit the U.S. consulate in his or her country so the consulate can confirm through SEVIS (Student and Exchange Visitor Information System) that the I-20 the student is carrying is a valid document. If everything is in order, the consulate will issue a student visa. A USCIS (United States Citizenship and Immigration Service) officer at the airport will confirm through SEVIS that the student’s enrollment in Xian Yun is valid, and will issue the student an I-94 form. It is important that the student keeps good records of these documents and pays attention to their expiration dates.

The following are the general steps a foreign student will go through when applying and attending Xian Yun CA:

  • Xian Yun CA determines if the student fully meets admission requirements and has the financial ability to pay for the education and living expenses.
  • Upon acceptance, Xian Yun CA will send an acceptance letter, a signed copy of the form I-20, and the SEVIS I-901 receipt to the student.
  • Non-immigrant students who are not in the U.S. must apply to the local U.S. consulate for an F-1 visa.

Maintaining Your Status in U.S.

Upon entry to the United States, an F-1 student must maintain status. The F-1 regulations begin immediately upon entry and continue until final departure.

F-1 Students must comply with the following requirements in order to maintain lawful status:

  • Must report to the Designated School Official (DSO) upon arriving at the school
  • Must be registered full time. Consequences of not keeping a full course load at all times could result in severe penalties
  • Must follow transfer procedures if applicable
  • Obtain a new Form I-20 for a change in educational level of study
  • Abide by the F-1 grace period regulations
  • Apply for a timely extension of stay
  • Report change of address to the DSO within 10 days of the change
  • Maintain a valid passport
  • Refrain from unauthorized employment
  • Make normal progress towards completing a program of study
  • Depart the U.S. in a timely manner

Program Extensions

An F-1 Student who is unable to meet the program completion date on the I-20 may apply for a program extension. The extension may be granted only if the student had continually maintained status and the delays were caused by compelling academic or medical reasons, such as changes in program or documented illnesses. A delay caused by academic probation or suspensions is not acceptable for program extensions.

Program extensions can be granted for 12 months beyond the current ending date listed on the I-20 and must be accompanied by a letter listing your anticipated completion date.

Change of Address

Students must notify the DSO within 10 days of any change of address and complete the Form AR-11.

Grace Periods

  • After a student has completed a course of study and any authorized practical training following completion of studies, he/she has 60 days to depart the United States, transfer, or file for change of status
  • A student who has been authorized by the International Student Advisor to withdraw from classes has 15 days to depart from the United States.

NOTE: Students who terminate/withdraw from their course of study without prior approval from the International Student Advisor are granted no grace period.

Dropping to Part-Time Enrollment without Prior Approval

Students will not be able to drop below full course of study without prior authorization from the DSO. If a student drops below a full course load without specific permission from the DSO prior to dropping the course(s), that student will be reported as out of status immediately and will then be subject to reinstatement and/or deportation.

Failure to Maintain Status

Examples of failure to maintain status include but are not limited to:

  • Dropping from full-time to part-time enrollment without prior approval from the DSO
  • Attending a school other than the one a student is authorized to attend
  • Failure to apply for a timely transfer of I-20 extension or change in level of study
  • Unauthorized employment
  • Failure to report a change of address

All students’ records will be automatically updated with SEVIS every semester. Students who fail to maintain status will lose the privileges of their student status and become subject to deportation.

Reinstatement

If a student drops below a full course of study without prior approval from the DSO, the “event” will be reported to USCIS, and he or she would be out of status. The student may apply to USCIS for reinstatement if the violation resulted from circumstances beyond his or her control such as “serious injury or illness, closure of the institution, or a natural disaster, but does not include instances where a pattern or repeated violations or where a willful failure on the part of the student resulted in the need for reinstatement.” Reinstatement is intended to be a rare benefit for exceptional cases. The student may not apply for reinstatement under any circumstances if he or she is out of status longer than five months. If USCIS does not reinstate the student, he or she may not appeal that decision and therefore must exit the country by the date indicated on the denial letter.

Reporting Requirements

Students must provide Xian Yun CA with accurate and timely information during each term or session as the school is required to report the following registration information to SEVIS no later than 30 days after the deadline for registering for classes:

  • REGISTRATION: Whether the students had enrolled at the school or failed to enroll
  • Dropped below a full course of study without prior authorization by the DSO or failure to enroll
  • The current address of each enrolled student
  • The start date of the student’s next session, term semester, trimester, or quarter

Within 21 days of a change of any information, Xian Yun CA is required to report the following information to SEVIS:

  • Any student who failed to maintain status or complete his or her program
  • A change of the student’s or dependents’ legal name or U.S. address
  • Any disciplinary action taken by the school against the student as a result of a crime
  • Any other notification request made by SEVIS with respect to the current status of the student
Refresh